Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Toddler-Talk ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal data relating to your interactions with our website.

1. ABOUT US

Toddler Talk Limited , Blackrock, Co. Louth, Ireland, is a registered limited company (no. 686730) owned by Camilla Marks. You can contact us by email at info [at] toddler-talk.com.

Toddler Talk Limited offers a number of support services to parents including support to monitor and track speech, language, communication and social-emotional developmental milestones, activities to support speech, language, communication and social-emotional development, workshops and 1:1 support.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

"Personal data" means any information about an individual from which you can be identified or are identifiable.

We may collect the following personal data about you:

  • your name;

  • contact information (including your email address, phone number, and social media information);

  • information provided to by parents, or holder of parental responsibility about their child, including in certain circumstances their health data; and

  • analytic and statistical data relating to your use of the website (date and time of visit, pages visited on site, browser used, device used and related information).

Note: If you provide us with personal data relating to other people you must first: (a) inform the person about the content of this Privacy Notice; and (b) obtain any legally required consent from that person to the sharing of their personal data in this manner.

If you provide us with personal data relating to a child, you confirm that you have are in a position of parental responsibility in relation to the child or have obtained consent from the parent / guardian of the child.

3. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect personal data on our website (toddler-talk.com) via online forms. We also collect personal data if you engage with our various services, and if you contact us via email or Facebook.

We will also collect personal data through our toolkits and assessments including our my Toddler-Talk Passport.

In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include names, addresses, contact information, browser information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services.

4. HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

We will only use your personal data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below.

Purpose(s) for Processing

Legal Basis

To provide our services including:

  • supporting you to monitor and track speech, language, communication and social-emotional developmental milestones using the my Toddler-Talk passport;

  • advising individuals on activities to support speech, language, communication and social-emotional development; and

  • planning and organising support workshops; and

  • offering 1:1 advice and support.

The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in offering our services, provided such interests are not overridden by your rights and interests.

You have the right to object at any time where processing is based on our legitimate interests .

As we may process children's data in the provision of our services, we will ensure that particular protection is given to the interests, rights, and freedoms of the child.

We will obtain explicit consent from the parent or holder of personal responsibility prior to processing any health data relating to a child that is collected for these purposes.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Communicating with you in connection with the service offered via this website and managing our relationship with you.

The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in offering our services, provided such interests are not overridden by your rights and interests.

You have the right to object at any time where processing is based on our legitimate interests .

Maintaining and operating our website.

Marketing and providing you with information about our services.

To support our legitimate interests in promoting and managing our business and providing and improving services, provided such interests are not overridden by the rights and interests of the data subjects concerned.

You have the right to object at any time where processing is based on our legitimate interests .

Explicit consent – which you may withdraw at any time.

To respond to binding requests from a public authority or court or to assist in the prevention or detection of crime.

The processing is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Special Category Personal Data

We also collect, hold and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal data:

Physical or mental health data such as the information collected from children through the my Toddler-Talk Passport for the purpose of assessing their speech, language, communication and social-emotional development. We process this data where we have received the explicit consent of the data subject or a person who has legal authority to consent on behalf of the data subject. Consent can be withdrawn at any time to the processing of physical or mental health data. A copy of this Privacy Notice is provided to all data subjects when their consent is requested.

We may also process this data where the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Other processing purposes

If we intend to process your personal data for any other purpose, we will inform you of this purpose and the legal basis for the processing.

5. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We will retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; as required by law or regulatory guidance to which we are subject; and for the exercise or defence of legal claims that may be brought by or against us.

6. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO?

Personal data may be disclosed to:

  • third parties who provide a service to us (such as our Internet Service Provider);

  • a prospective seller or buyer of any of our business or assets;

  • a third party where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

  • third parties where it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person

  • third parties where necessary for our legitimate business interests to protect our rights, property, or safety, those of our customers or others.

7. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

In the event of a suspected data security breach, we will follow required procedures and will notify you and the Irish Data Protection Commission of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA (including to service providers who may be located, or store data, outside the EEA) for the purposes described above. We will ensure suitable safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of your personal data in such circumstances. You can obtain information pertaining to these safeguards by contacting us at info [at] toddler-talk.com.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights under the GDPR, including the right to access, rectification, and erasure. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law.

The following is a summary of your rights:

  • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data;

  • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you;

  • The right to erasure enables you to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances;

  • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to stop processing your personal data in certain circumstances;

  • The right to object enables you to objectto us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party);

  • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party. This will be done without hindrance, and a copy of the personal data can also be provided to you when it is technically feasible to do so.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, if you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please see the 'Contact Us' section below. We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

Children's Right and Managing Their Own Personal Data

Children have the same rights as adults over their personal data. When a parent, or a holder of parental responsibility, is providing personal data about their child and the child does not understand the implications of their rights (as set out above), then the parent can exercise those rights on their behalf.

When the child understands the implications of these rights, they are eligible to manage their personal data collected for the purposes listed in the 'How Do We Use The Personal Data We Collect?' section above. If the child chooses to manage their personal data or to revoke the consent provided to us, the parent will no longer have access to, or be able to exercise control over, the personal data, unless consent to do so is received from their child. Competency of the child will be considered on a case by case basis.

10. COOKIES 

When you visit the Toddler-Talk website, we use "cookies" to help improve your browsing experience of our website. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or mobile device ("Device"). It allows a website to remember your actions or preferences over a length of time. Some of the cookies we use are essential for our website to work. We also use some non-essential cookies to collect information for making reports and to help us improve the website.

Types of Cookies Used

When you visit our website, browser data (e.g. IP address) is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection.

The table below further explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name

Purpose

"ga "_ cookie

This cookie is a Google Analytics persistent cookie which is used to distinguish unique users.

"JESSIONID" cookie

JSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server and is a cookie placed on your device by us. It lasts until the end of the session.

"cookie Status_sitename"

CookieStatus is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay. This is a cookie placed on your device by us. This cookie lasts for a maximum of 10 days.

Managing and Disabling Cookies

Most web browsers give you some control over cookies through the browser settings. However, turning cookies off may interfere with your browsing experience.

For instructions on how to manage and disable cookies, visit the browser developer's website. If you use multiple Devices and/or browsers you will need to disable cookies on each Device and on each browser separately.

Find out how to manage and disable cookies on popular browsers:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

 

11.Advertising

Facebook Custom Audiences:

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our website.

 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Notice applies only to our website. The website may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (" Third Party Sites"). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to Third Party Sites and we are not responsible for Third Party Sites' content, any use of Third Party Sites, or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites. Any links from this website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the "last updated" date at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

  1. CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be addressed to info [at] toddler-talk.com. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

  1. CONTACTING THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission at:

Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

Tel: +353 761 104 800

Last Updated: February 2021